Yellow Poplar

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Liriodendron tulipifera

COMMON NAMES: Yellow Poplar, Poplar & Cottonwood

The grain of Yellow Poplar is even and straight, texture medium. Low resistance to denting and marring.

Description

COUNTRY OF DISTRIBUTION: Eastern United States

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Widespread, abundant and globally secure.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Light cream to yellowish brown with occasional streaks of grey or green.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Whitish yellow, often indistinct from heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Excellent gluing properties, nails easily. Planes, screws and stains well. Can be difficult to sand.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Yellow Poplar”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *