US Walnut

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Juglans Nigra

COMMON NAMES: American Black Walnut & American Walnut

US Walnut timber is famous for its wavy, curly and mottled figures. Develops into a lustrous colour after a number of years. Walnut is rated as the primary American wood for cabinetry, and is superior to all other woods for gunstock because it keeps its shape, it is relatively light in weight, and can absorb shocks rather well. This wood is strong and can withstand extra weight with little deflection or bending, and is stronger than White Oak. An attractive but difficult timber to achieve joinery sizes. Sap and knot should be accepted as part of the character of the wood.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Canada & United States

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Ranks as relatively endangered. Globally secure but may be rare in some parts of its range.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Dark brown, purple, greyish brown to black.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: White to yellow, yellow-brown. Paler than heartwood. It is common practice to steam or stain the sapwood to match the heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Glues, nails, sands and turns well. Excellent boring and carving properties. Polishes, paints and stains with good results. Can prove a challenge to mould and plane due to irregular grain patterns.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “US Walnut”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *