Swedish Redwood

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus sylvestris

COMMON NAME: Redwood, Scots Pine, Baltic redwood, Pine

Swedish Redwood is straight grained, with distinct early and late wood grain. Fine, even texture.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Northern & Eastern Europe

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Widespread and globally secure.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Pale reddish brown.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: White to pale yellow.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Easy to work with both machine and hand tools. Glues and finishes well.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Swedish Redwood”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *