Spruce

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea abies

COMMON NAMES: Spruce, Whitewood, Norway Spruce & Scandinavian Spruce.

Spruce is straight grained, fine and has an even texture.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Northern & Central Europe

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Widespread, abundant and globally secure.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Whitish to pale yellow.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: No distinct difference from heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Works well with most tools, resin can gum up and clod sandpaper. Glues and finishes well.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Spruce”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *