Saligna

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eucalyptus SPP

COMMON NAMES: Saligna, Blue Gum, Eucalyptus & Grandis Gum

The grain of Saligna is straight, texture fine. Saligna may contain gum and mineral deposits. Timber is naturally durable, moderate crushing strength.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Australia, South Africa & Zambia

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Red, brown, pink, paler red to yellow.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Paler than heartwood, white to yellow.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Glues, nails, planes, screws, sands and turns easily. Responds well to hand tools. Does split and can tear when cutting across the grain. Finishes when painting and polishing are good. Can be resistant to staining and impregnation.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Saligna”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *