SA Poplar

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Populus Canescens

COMMON NAMES: Cottonwood & SA Poplar

The grain of SA Poplar is straight, texture medium. Poplar has low bending and crushing strength. Excellent stability in service.

Description

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Yellow, pink, cream to light brown.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Whiter yellow, blends into heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Works well with hand tools. Carves, bores, glues, screws and turns easily. Can produce a “fluffy” finish when planing, and sanding requiries care. Paint, polish and stain finishes are good.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SA Poplar”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *