SA Pine

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus patula

COMMON NAMES: SA Pine, Pine & Treated Pine.

The grain of SA Pine is interlocked. Relatively light but stable in service.

Category: Tags: , , , , Product ID: 1178

Description

COUNTRY OF DISTRIBUTION: South Africa

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Abundant & secure.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Indistinct, light yellow to brown.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Indistinct, marginally lighter than heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Sands, nails, bores and moulds well.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SA Pine”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *