SA Cypress

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cupressus Lusitanica

COMMON NAMES: Cedar, SA Cypress, East African Cypress

The grain of SA Cypress is straight, texture medium fine. Timber is soft. Stable in service. Will mellow to a rich golden yellow colour with light exposure.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Argentina, Brasil, Chile, Kenya, South Africa, Tanzania & Zambia

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Yellow, golden, pale pink.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Yellow, white. Lighter than heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: General finishing is considered to be good. Moderate blunting effect. Glues, moulds, planes, screws and turns well. Knots can break and fall out during machining.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SA Cypress”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *