Rosewood

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Guibourtia Coleosperma

COMMON NAME: African Rosewood

The grain of Rosewood is interlocked, texture medium to fine. Naturally very durable. Rosewood is highly resistant to abrasion and well-suited to flooring. Very little movement in service.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Angola, Botswana, Cameroon, Namibia, Swaziland, Zambia & Zimbabwe

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Generally secure within its natural habitat. Some sustainably managed source in Africa.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Red, reddish brown with some purple streaks. Mellows to a darker hue.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: White and yellow, clearly differentiated from the heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Finishing qualities rated as good. Glues and planes well with some care. Difficult to work with hand tools. Excellent polishing results.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosewood”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *