Red Oak

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Quercus Rubra

COMMON NAME: American Red Oak

Red Oak grain and colour variations can be pronounced. Texture is a medium uniform. Red Oak responds well to steam bending.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Canada & United States

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Demonstrably widespread, abundant and secure globally.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Pinkish to light red-brown. May show pronounced cast of flesh colour.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: White to yellow, pink and paler than heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Bores, carves, saws, glues and moulds well. Planing and sanding can be difficult as a result of chipped grain. Pre-boring is recommended when nailing and screwing. Red Oak stains and polishes evenly, larger pores tend to produce contrasting colour.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Red Oak”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *