Panga Panga

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Millettia Stuhlmannii

COMMON NAMES: Panga Panga, Jambire, Partridge Wood & Wenge.

The wood of Panga Panga has a characteristic partridge feathered figure. Texture is fine. Abundant small dark yellow gum pockets are present. Excellent stability in service and highly resistant to abrasion (good for flooring).

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Congo, Mozambique, Tanzania & Zimbabwe

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Believed to be abundant and secure but status has not been officially assessed.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Brown, dark brown, black to chocolate. Alternating bands of light and dark tissue.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: White to yellow to light brown. Distinct from heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Easy to bore, carve, saw, nail, screw, mould, plane and turn. Gluing may require some surface treatment. Works well with hand tools. Excellent painting, polishing and staining finishes.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Panga Panga”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *