Oregon

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pseudotsuga Menziesii

COMMON NAMES: Oregon Pine

Oregon grain tends towards curly or wavy. Wood with narrow growth rings are quite uniform while those with wider rings are often uneven in texture. Oregon is naturally durable and resistant to termite attack. Resin pocket are prevalent. Excellent stability in service, can split when bending.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Canada & United States

TRADE NAME: Douglas-Fir

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Typically a clear-cut division between the hard red-brown summerwood bands and the paler, softer pinkish yellow winterwood.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: White to yellow colour, paler than heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Machines well but difficult to work with hand tools. Bores, carves, saws, glues, moulds, planes, nails and screws satisfactorily. Stains well but caution as timber can mellow to a substantially darker colour.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Oregon”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *