Obeche

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Triplochiton Scleroxylon

COMMON NAMES: Obeche, Ayous, Samba & Wawa

The grain of Obeche is interlocked and texture medium/coarse. Surface of the timber exhibits a natural sheen. Usually an unpleasant odour when freshly cut. The timber is considered too soft for general joinery use, but it is highly suitable for small accurate mouldings.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Africa & Zaire.

DISTRIBUTION OVERVIEW: Widely distributed in tropical West Africa, from Guinea to Congo.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Yellow to golden-yellow to orange. White to cream. Light brown to yellow-brown.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Carves, glues, screws and sands well. Holds nails poorly and is difficult to turn by hand. The material has a slight abrasive effect. Cutting edges should be kept very sharp when working end-grain material since it has a tendency to crumble and chip at tool exits. The wood is described as non-descript, and acts as a very good medium for staining and dyeing.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Obeche”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *