Meranti

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Shorea Leprosula

COMMON NAMES: Meranti, Light Red Meranti, Red Seraya

Meranti grain is interlocked and can include quite figured flames. Medium bending and crushing strengths, although steam bending is not recommended. West African species are reasonably stable in service.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Indonesia & Malaysia

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Relatively secure within its natural growth range. Little or no threat to its population.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Pale pink to dark red or light red-brown.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Grain is interlocked, texture fine. Meranti is moderately durable. Excellent stability in service. Poor bending strength, dents and marrs easily.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Carves, glues, mortises, moulds, planes, routes, sands and turns with ease. Satisfactory nail retention. Responds readily to hand tools. Fair to good results when polishing. Stains well.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Meranti”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *