Jacaranda

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Jacaranda Mimosifolia

COMMON NAMES: Jacaranda & Mimosa-leafed Jacaranda

Jacaranda grain is interlocked, texture medium to fine and figured. Timber is soft and medium in weight. Stable in service. Lengths can be short due to difficulty in milling random dimensions.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Argentina, Brasil & South Africa (now considered an Alien species).

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: White, light yellow to pinkish.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Yellow, white. Lighter than heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Bores, glues, moulds, planes, screws, sands and turns easily. Responds well to hand tools. Stains and polishes to a lustrous finish.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jacaranda”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *