Iroko

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chlorophora Excelsa

COMMON NAMES: African Teak, Iroko, Odum & Tema

Iroko grain is interlocked and distinct. Texture medium to coarse. Gum and mineral deposits present. Iroko is extremely durable and resistant to termite and marine borer attack. Susceptible to UV light induced colour change. Iroko is substituted for Teak in many applications since it performs just as well and is less expensive. Moderate crushing strength.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Angola, Benin, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Mozambique, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zaire & Zimbabwe.

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Vulnerable in parts of its natural habitat. Secure in areas of commercial forestry.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Red, brown, orange and will darken with exposure.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: White to yellow brown. Well-defined.

WORKING PROPERTIES: General finishing rated as good. Machines well. Glues, moulds, nails, planes and sands easily. Degrease when painting. Polish and stain finish is good.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Iroko”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *