Hard Maple

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Acer Saccharum

COMMON NAMES: Canadian Maple, Hard Maple & White Maple

The grain of Hard Maple is generally straight but can present as wavy and sometimes includes decorative figures (Birdseye Maple) or curls. Texture is fine. Hard Maple is considered reasonably stable in service.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Canada & United States

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Secure throughout the North Eastern regions of the USA and Canada.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: White, cream to light brown.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: White to yellow. Paler than heartwood and often non-distinct.

WORKING PROPERTIES: General finishing qualities are considered good. Maple bores, carves, glues, moulds (without chipping or splitting), nails, screws and turns well. Saws moderately, planing (can burn) and sanding difficult. Maple stains evenly and polishes well.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hard Maple”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *