Burmese Mahogany

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Dichopsis Elliptica

COMMON NAMES: Burmese Mahogany & Nyatoh

Burmese Mahogany has an even grain, it's texture is uniform. Marketed as a light to medium-weight red timber. Reasonably stable in service.

Description

COUNTRY OF DISTRIBUTION: Malaysia

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Status has not been officially assessed. Grows in pockets amongst other hardwood species.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Brown, reddish brown, pale red to pink.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Not distinct from heartwood. White to light brown.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Bores, carves, planes, and turns readily. Good polishing results.