American Cherry

SCIENTIFIC NAME: (Prunus Serotina)

COMMON NAMES: American Cherry, Black Cherry, Cerezo & Cherry

American Cherry has a grain that varies from straight to figured, texture is medium and lustrous. American Cherry is considered stable in service.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Canada, United States.

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Widespread, abundant and globally secure. Can be rare in some parts of its range.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Red, brown, orange and will darken with exposure.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Paler than heartwood. Can present yellow-brown to orange in colour. Cherry is sought after because of its rich luster and reddish brown colour, which does mellow with age. Additional UV light inhibitors are suggested to prevent colour change.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Bores, carves, saws, glues, moulds, nails, planes, sands, screws and turns easily. Good polishing and staining results. Good steam bending properties, compared to Ash and Beech.