American Ash

SCIENTIFIC NAME: (Fraxinus Americana)

COMMON NAMES: American Ash & White Ash

American Ash generally has a straight grain (but not always) and is figured. It's texture ranges from fine to coarse. American Ash remains stable in service.

Description

REGIONS OF DISTRIBUTION: North America

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Canada, United States.

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Generally secure within its natural habitat. American Ash inhabits eastern North America.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Brown, yellow to golden yellow-orange in colour.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Paler than heartwood. White to yellow in colour.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Bores, carves, cuts, glues, moulds, planes, sands, screws and polishes well. Can be fairly easily nailed. Medium bending strength.