African Mahogany

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Khaya Ivorensis

COMMON NAMES: African Mahogany, Acajou & Khaya

The grain of African Mahogany is interlocked and can include quite figured flames. Medium bending and crushing strengths, although steam bending is not recommended. West African species are reasonably stable in service.

Description

COUNTRIES OF DISTRIBUTION: Cameroon, Central African Republic, Gabon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Mali, Nigeria, Senegal.

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: In Ghana, this species occurs in many habitat types but seems to thrive best in moist and wet undisturbed evergreen forest. It is found scattered across almost the whole of Congo and is occasionally quite abundant.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Red, brown, orange and will darken with exposure.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Creamy white to yellowish. Not always distinct from heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: General finishing qualities are rated as good. Glues, nails, screws and turns satisfactorily. Moulding and planing can be testing, as a result of tearing experienced in cross-grain sections. Excellent polishing results and stained finish is good.