Pine Decking

Our Pine (softwood) decking is a more cost effective option. We CCA treat this decking to a H3 or H4 classification. This treatment is an effective defence against decay, fungi’s, insect and termite attack. The decking profile can be fluted or flat. We machine as a standard to 021 x 102 and 032 x 102.

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus patula

COMMON NAME: Pine, SA Pine & Treated Pine

The grain of Pine interlocked. Relatively light but stable in service.

Category: Tags: , , , , Product ID: 1180

Description

COUNTRy OF DISTRIBUTION: South Africa

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Abundant & secure.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Indistinct, light yellow to brown.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Indistinct, marginally lighter than heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Sands, nails, bores and moulds well.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Pine Decking”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *