Balau Decking

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Shorea SPP

COMMON NAMES: Balau, Bangkirai & Selangan Batu.

Balau grain is interlocked. Extremely dense with very high crushing strength. Air-dried material can be prone to movement in service. Naturally durable.

Description

COUNTRY OF DISTRIBUTION: Malaysia

ENVIRONMENTAL PROFILE: Abundant & secure.

HEARTWOOD COLOUR: Brown, red-brown, yellow-brown.

SAPWOOD COLOUR: Grey, white to yellow, paler than heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES: Sands, nails, bores and moulds well. Difficult to cut, glue and plane.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Balau Decking”

Your email address will not be published.